Text Size

Privacy

The consideration of privacy matters has two distinct components:

  •     the use of personal information by Loddon Shire Council
  •     application to the website (which follows).

Note that the website privacy statement does not apply to linked web sites, however, Council does not link knowingly to sites that are privacy-invasive. When you link to another site, Council recommends you read the privacy statement of that site to familiarise yourself with its privacy policy.

Anonymous access to our site

You can access the Council home page and browse Council's web site anonymously, without disclosing your personal information.

Collection and use of personal data

The Council site does not collect or record personal information, other than information you choose to provide though our service requests, emails, surveys and feedback requests.

Council staff use personal information provided in service requests, emails, surveys and feedback requests only to respond to individuals and discuss their particular enquiries.

Access and Correction

Requests for access to documents containing personal information and held by Council are considered under the Freedom of Information Act 1982 and can be addressed to the FOI Officer, c/o Loddon Shire Council P. O. Box 21, Wedderburn Victoria 3518.

If the Freedom of Information Act is not applicable, Council will examine whether access can be given under IPP6, the access principle under the Information Privacy Act 2000.

Disclosure

Council will not disclose your personal information to a third party without your consent, unless Council is required or authorised to do so by law or other regulation. In the event of an investigation into suspected unlawful or improper activity, a law enforcement agency or government agency may exercise its legal authority to inspect the web server's records (e.g. in relation to illegal intrusion, hacking or abusive messages).

Collection and use of site visit data (cookies)

A cookie is a block of data that is shared between a web server and a user's browser. If you decide to use the personalization features of our website by creating an account, our website may place a cookie on your computer. This cookie is only used to allow the web server to identify registered user login information, usage patterns and preferences.

You can find more information about cookies on sites such as Cookie Central.

The following non-personal information (i.e. clickstream data) is automatically recorded by this site's web server for statistical and system administration purposes only:

  • your server address
  • your top level domain name (e.g. .com, .au, .gov)
  • the date and the time of your visit to the site
  • the pages you accessed and downloaded
  • the address of the last site you visited
  • your operating system
  • the type of browser you are using.

To the extent that this data could make you identifiable, Council will not attempt to identify individuals from the records the server automatically generates unless that is necessary to investigate a breach of law or regulation.

Security of your personal data

You should be aware that there are risks in transmitting information across the internet. Council does not guarantee secure transmission of information over the internet from this site.

If you are concerned about conveying personal or sensitive material to Council over the internet, you might prefer to contact us by telephone or mail.

Subscribe to page updates

Fields marked as 'Required' must be completed.